Senior Olympics Festival - Golf

SOF-Golf.jpg

Event: Golf
Date: Friday, Jan. 12
Site: Dell Urich (Randolph South), 600 S. Alvernon Way
Schedule: Tee Times between 10-11 a.m.
Check-In: 30 minutes before start time
Fees: $40/person (first 50 registered only *Riding carts available for an additional $12 on-site)

Event Coordinator: Andi Rodriguez, 520-791-5912

Entry Regulations:

  • Men and women compete separately.
  • Competition will be in Five year increments beginning with 50-54 (including 80+).

Event Details

fFormat:

  • 18 holes, low gross stroke play.

Sports Rules:

U.S. Golf Association (USGA) and local course winter rules (in own fairway only) apply.

  • The Scoring captain in each four-some will assess rules and penalties.
  • Slow players and/or players three strokes over par before reaching the Green-In-Play “must pick up their ball” and score double-par for that hole.
  • Tee areas:
    • Women --- Red Tee Area
    • Men (50-64) --- White Tee Area
    • Men (65+)--- Gold Tee Area
  • Age flights will play together.
  • No preferred tee times.
  • Tee times will be posted for each gender division and age flight at the golf course of play and the Senior Olympic Festival Office.

*Tee times will be available Jan. 9 by noon online. Please call the event coordinator for details.

Arizona Senior Olympic & National Senior Games event.

Event Results

WOMEN

60+
LYDIA SHELL         75      1st place
Debbie Lopez      98       2nd place
Connie Lambert   105    3rd place
Lori Stoll             112
Patricia Carter     116
65+
Jean Scott         107       1st place
Susan Christy     107 1st place
Anna Janezic     108 2nd place
Linda Welch 110 3rd place
70+
Nancy Zeller        107 1st place
Carol Massanari 110    2nd place
75+
Mandy Joslin        105   1st place
80+
Payton Dazies      100   1st place

MEN

55+
Trent Olney 76 1st place
John Ekman 93 2nd place
60+
Jay Bernard 79   1st place
Scott Renfrow 87   2nd place
65+
John Balnis Jr.            74    1st 
James Harrell            77     2nd 
Bill Zeller           80 3rd
Edward Townsend       81
Carlton Bradford         87
Earl Clayton                  87
Dean Woolstenhulme     91
Dan Kretschmer       100
70+
John Vaara               76    1st 
Darryl Binkley          79     2nd 
Roger Shuman     79 2nd 
Joseph Lacotta        81     3rd 
John Dmohowski      85
David Buck              86
Bill Pincock             90
Terry Springer     91
75+
Pete Farina          81   1st 
Bill Creeden        85    2nd 
Duane Jefts         85    2nd 
Nelson Neal         95    3rd 
Michael Simon     103
80+
Rube Steffey             78    1st 
Sherman Ampey        84     2nd 
Keith DeMott            86     3rd 
Thomas Ekkers         92  
85+
Charles Gaines               92     1st 
Victor Landeros              94     2nd 
Christopher Arundell       99     3rd